Olive Loughnane to receive World Championship Gold Medal

first_imgAudio Playerhttps://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/gbfm.podcasts/OLIVE+LOUGHNANE.mp300:0000:0000:00Use Up/Down Arrow keys to increase or decrease volume.print WhatsApp Facebook Twitter Email Athletic Ireland have expressed their delight at the news that Olive Loughnane and Rob Heffernan are to be upgraded to World Championship gold and Olympic bronze medals.Loughnane had won silver in the 2009 20k Walk in a race won by the Russian Olga Kaniskina who has now been stripped of her gold medal and the court of arbitration for sport have confirmed that all competitive results obtained by the winners of those races are to be quashed due to doping offenses.The announcement comes following an IAAF appeal.Rob Heffernan will be upgraded to Bronze following his fourth place finish in the mens 50K at London 2012. Olive gave her thoughts to John Mulligan on Newsbreaklast_img read more

Black Dragon Success in New Ross

first_imgThe Galway Black Dragon Kickboxing brought fifteen junior fighters to New Ross in Co Wexford on Sunday and thirteen were matched off to fight.We came home with twelve gold and one silver medal for our efforts.Great day out for the kids who gained invaluable experience and big thanks to their parents for making the 280 mile round trip to get them some action.print WhatsApp Facebook Twitter Emaillast_img

Galway Clinic Streets Of Galway Next Saturday

first_imgOnce again, this year a stellar field of Ireland’s top athletes has been assembled. The men’s race will feature many internationals, including Irish cross-country team members Aaron Hanlon of Clonliffe, Keith Fallon of GCH and the hugely talented Hugh Armstrong of Ballina AC, a likely winner. Freddy Keron Sittuk of Raheny, Alan O’Shea of Bantry AC, and US scholarship athlete Damien O’Boyle of  Craughwell AC will also be fighting for a podium position. Saturday evening next, 12th August, will see the 32nd running of the famous Galway Clinic sponsored Streets of Galway 8km, organized by Galway City Harriers. The prestigious race will have another full house of over 3,000 runners on race day. There are many top club runners from around the country entered, visitors from virtually every county in Ireland and many visitors from the UK and Europe, as well as many familiar faces on the Galway running scene, and locals who take on the 8km challenge each year. In the Ladies, last year’s winner Siobhan O’Doherty of Borrisokane AC is hotly tipped, but will face stiff competition from Caroline Crowley of Crusaders AC and local favourites Jane Ann Meehan of Athenry AC and marathon runner Nicola Duncan of GCH. An interesting entrant is Irish U23 International, middle distance runner Alanna Lally of UCD and GCH .The Streets has always been a race for all, and is now well renowned as a major event on the busy city summer festival calendar, and GCH have once again pulled out all the stops, with a team of 300 plus volunteers putting on one of the best races on the Irish running calendar.Limited entries remain open on Active.com, and the race registration and t shirt pick up is at the Claddagh Hall, South Park between 2 -8pm on Friday 11th August and 9am-4pm on Saturday 12th August. The race start is at 7pm sharp at GTI on Fr Burke Road and athletes are asked to assemble from 6.15 pm, to follow marshal’s instructions, and to be aware of residents nearby. Motorists will expect short delays on the evening from 7-8pm, and the Galway public are asked to come out and support athletes, family and friends running the 8km loop, which takes runners through the City Centre and Salthill, including Fr Griffin Road, Eyre Square, Cathedral, University Road, St Mary’s Road, Devon Park, Dr Mannix Road, Rockbarton, Seapoint, The Prom, and Grattan Road areas of the city, en route to a very fast finish at South Park.GCH, the organisers of the ‘Streets’ are delighted to have the Galway Clinic as the Streets of Galway 8k race sponsor- The Galway Clinic, is a Galway institution and is a major health provider and employer for the city and county, The Clinic aims to improve the health and quality of life of the individuals and communities it serves, and to promote health and wellbeing across societyprint WhatsApp Facebook Twitter Emaillast_img read more

Galway GAA Fixtures

first_imgFri 01 Dec Minor B2 Football League – North, Venue: Headford, (Shield Final), Headford V Milltown 20:15, Ref: Gerald Anthony Lohan Sat 02 Dec Senior Football Relegation, Venue: The Prairie, (Final Play off), Kilconly V Micheál Breathnach 14:00, Ref: Frank KinneenDivision 3 League, Venue: Inis Mór, (Round 9), Oileáin Arainn V An Spidéal 13:00, Ref: Mairtin GríofaArd Ri Hotel Division 7 (North), Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Final), Monivea-Abbey V Menlough 14:00, Ref: PJ RabbitteU21 A Hurling Championship, Venue: Carnmore, (Round 2a), Loughrea V Turloughmore 14:00, Ref: Shane HynesU21 A Hurling Championship, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 2a), Castlegar V Clarinbridge 14:00, Ref: John McDonaghU21 A Hurling Championship, Venue: Clarinbridge, (Round 2b), Cappataggle V Ardrahan 14:00, Ref: Conor QuinlanU 21 A Football Championship North, Venue: Mountbellew, (Semi Final ), Mountbellew/Moylough V Corofin 14:00, Ref: Martin FlahertyU21 B Hurling Championship , Venue: Killimordaly, (Round 3), Killimordaly V Portumna 14:00, Ref: James LundonU21 B Hurling Championship, Venue: Mullagh, (Round 2a), Mullagh/Kiltormer V Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 14:00, Ref: Peter MurphyU21 B Hurling Championship, Venue: Kilconieron, (Round 2a), Kilconieron V Killimor 14:00, Ref: Joe LarkinU21 B Hurling Championship, Venue: Ahascragh Sportsfield, (Round 2b), Ahascragh/Fohenagh V Oranmore-Maree 14:00, Ref: Eoin ShaughnessyU21 B Hurling Championship, Venue: Mountbellew, (Round 2b), Skehana-Mountbellew/Moylough V Carnmore 14:00, Ref: Sean Moran Sun 03 Dec Senior Hurling Championship, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Final), Gort V Liam Mellows 14:00, Ref: Christopher BrowneU21 A Hurling Championship, Venue: Ballinderreen, (Round 2b), Athenry V Tommy Larkins 11:00, Ref: Ger O ConnorU 21 A Football Championship North, Venue: Caherlistrane, (Semi Final), Caherlistrane V Claregalway 11:00, Ref: Richard Mc NicholasU21 B Football Championship – North, Venue: Glenamaddy, (Quarter Final), Glenamaddy/Glinsk V St. Gabriels 11:00, Ref: Noel Dempseyprint WhatsApp Facebook Twitter Emaillast_img read more

Declan Boyle wins Mayo Stages Rally

first_imgFormer double National Rally champion Declan Boyle took a comfortable victory in the opening round of this year’s Triton Showers series by bringing his Ford Fiesta home 37 seconds clear of the nearest opposition in the Achill Island Hotel-Connacht Print and Signs Mayo Stages Rally yesterday. Declan Boyle on his way to winning in Mayo in his Ford Fiesta World Rally Car. Photo credit Ruaidhri Nash. The Donegal driver and his new Monaghan partner James O’Reilly led from the opening stage and were never headed all day, with Josh Moffett and Keith Moriarty taking runner up position ahead of Desi Henry and Liam Moynihan in yet another Fiesta, just over a minute farther back.center_img Two more ex-title holders were out of luck, with Donagh Kelly recovering to tenth place at the end after a disastrous puncture, while Roy White slid off the road on the first stage and was completely out of contention by the time he could restart. Adrian Wray won the Group N Production class, with Jason Black and Jack McKenna the Junior winners.Guy Foster scored a convincing win in TDC’s Clubman Autotest at Mondello Park, setting best times on nine of the ten tests, beating Darren Quille by six seconds, with Cork’s Liam Cashman the best saloon driver in third placeprint WhatsApp Facebook Twitter Emaillast_img read more

Cheltenham – Day 2 Preview

first_imgGeorge McDonagh looks ahead to Day 2 of the Cheltenham Racing Festival: Audio Playerhttps://download-galwaybay.sharp-stream.com/Cheltenham%20Day%202%20Preview.mp300:0000:0000:00Use Up/Down Arrow keys to increase or decrease volume.Day 2 Selections:1.30 Samcro,Duc De Genieves (E-WAY)2.10 Presenting Percy (Nap); Monalee (Danger)2.50 Mount News, Mischeivous Max, As You Were (All E-Way)3.30 Politologue (E-Way)4.10 Auverngnat4.50 Mastermind,The King Of May (Both E-Way)5.30 Blackbow, Mercy Mercy Me (E-Way)print WhatsApp Facebook Twitter Emaillast_img read more

Galway GAA Results

first_imgSt. James 6-11 Naomh Anna, Leitir Mór 6-11Oranmore-Maree 5-11 Salthill-Knocknacarra 0-14WERS Waste U14 Football Division 3St Gabriel’s W/O Kilkerrin-Clonberne Killererin 6-4 Caltra 0-6WERS Waste U14 Football Division 4Carna-Caiseal/Na Piarsaigh 7-5 An Fhairche – Clonbur5-7Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging Under 12 Group 1St Mary’s GAA Athenry 5-14 Castlegar 2-7Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging Under 12 Hurling Group 4Ballinderreen 6-5 Annaghdown 1-7Padraig Pearses 6-5 Bearna-Na Forbacha 2-3Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging Under 12 Hurling Group 7St Mary’s GAA Athenry 2-3 Castlegar 2-2Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging Under 14 A Hurling ChampionshipTurloughmore 1-10 St Mary’s GAA Athenry 1-5Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging Under 14 C Hurling ChampionshipLiam Mellows 3-8 Tommy Larkins 2-4Annaghdown 5-4 Micheal Breathnach 2-7Bon Secours Division 1 Football LeagueMountbellew/Moylough 2-11 An Spideal 0-10Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging U12 Hurling GroupAbbeyknockmoy 4-2 Castlebar Mitchels Hurling 0-1Ahascragh/Fohenagh 2-7 Cappataggle 1-5Killimor 4-3 Athleague\Tremane 3-4Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging Under 12 hurling Group 6Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 11-2 An Spidéal 0-2Meelick-Eyrecourt 2-6 Four Roads 1-5Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging Under 12 hurling group 8Sylane 2-5 Salthill-Knocknacarra 0-5Gullane’s Hotel Junior A Hurling Championship – Group 1Clarinbridge 2-18 Sarsfields 1-9Gullane’s Hotel Junior A Hurling Championship – Group 2Ballinderreen 2-21 St Mary’s GAA Athenry 2-21Liam Mellows 4-20 Ardrahan 3-9Wers Waste U-12 League FinalsMilltown 4-3 Cortoon Shamrocks 1-7Claregalway 1-4 Corofin 1-4Gullane’s Hotel Junior B Hurling Championship – Group 1Castlegar 4-25 Carnmore 0-8Portumna 3-15 Kilconieron 1-14Gullane’s Hotel Junior B Hurling Championship – Group 2Beagh 1-13 Rahoon-Newcastle 1-10Killimor 1-18 Ahascragh/Fohenagh 1-16Gullane’s Hotel Junior B Hurling Championship – Group 3Killimordaly 4-30 Annaghdown 0-10Gullane’s Hotel Junior B Hurling Championship – Group 4Moycullen 3-10 Abbeyknockmoy 1-16Gullane’s Hotel Junior C Hurling Championship – Group 1Liam Mellows 5-10 Sylane 1-11Ballygar 3-19 Rahoon-Newcastle 1-13Gullane’s Hotel Junior C Hurling Championship – Group 2Oranmore-Maree 0-0 Ballinderreen 0-0Gullanes Hotel Junior C1 Hurling Championship Group 1Killimor 1-13 Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 0-13Annaghdown 6-18 Tuam 2-6Gullanes Hotel Junior C1 Hurling Championship Group 2Turloughmore 0-0 Mullagh 0-0St Mary’s GAA Athenry 4-24 Moycullen 1-6Division 5 League (West)Moycullen 3-11 Claregalway 0-16Division 7 League (North)Caherlistrane 1-15 Tuam Stars 0-11 Tuam Stars 3-5 Dunmore MacHales 0-5WERS Waste U14 Football Division 2 West print WhatsApp Facebook Twitter Emailcenter_img WERSWaste U14 Football Division 2 Northlast_img read more

Earlier Start For Day One Of Longines Irish Champions Weekend At Leopardstown

first_imgHorse Racing Ireland today announced changes to racetimes for day one of the Longines Irish Champions Weekend at Leopardstown onSaturday, September 14. Raceday starts earlier to avoid football clash,while Japanese interest heightens with live coverage of Deirdre The changes have been made to avoid a direct clashwith the All-Ireland senior football final replay, and to also accommodate asignificant Japanese television audience following the exploits of the firstever Japanese-trained runner in Ireland, the QIPCO Irish Champion Stakeshopeful, Deirdre.The race will be shown live on Green Channel,Japan’s dedicated horse racing channel, helping showcase Irish horse racing toa wider international audience.Racing will begin on Saturday at 1.55pm with theListed Ballylinch Stud EBF Ingabelle Stakes.The QIPCO Irish Champion Stakes will move to anearlier slot on the race list, and will be off at 4.15pm.The second Group 1 on the card, the Coolmore‘Fastnet Rock’ Matron Stakes, moves to 5.25pm and will be the last of five liveraces on RTE.“On a fantastic day of sporting action, we willcater for those who would like to see one of the best race meetings of the yearand one of the highlights of the season, as well as the All-Ireland finalreplay. We will be bringing a big screen experience to the football replay and,as we have seen during the Dublin Racing Festival and the Six Nations, there isan incredible atmosphere watching big games on the big screens atLeopardstown,” said Leopardstown CEO, Pat Keogh.“The news that Green Channel will show the QIPCOIrish Champion Stakes live on their channel is fantastic news for the profileof the race and we’ve been inundated with media requests from Japan whichunderlines the interest there in their brilliant racemare, Deirdre.“It’s an incredible day’s racing and is one for thewhole family to enjoy – indeed it is worth repeating that accompanied childrenunder-18 are free and there are plenty of free children’s activities.”Revisedschedule for day one of Longines Irish Champions WeekendLeopardstown,Saturday, September 141.55pm The Ballylinch Stud EBF Ingabelle Stakes(Listed)                               2.30pm The Irish Stallions Farms EBF ‘Petingo’Premier Handicap              3.05pm The KPMG Champions Juvenile Stakes (Group2)                             3.40pm The Paddy Power Betting Shop Stakes (Group3)                                           4.15pm The QIPCO Irish Champion Stakes (Group1)                                       4.50pm The Clipper Logistics Boomerang Stakes (Group2)                           5.25pm The Coolmore ‘Fastnet Rock’ Matron Stakes(Group 1)6.00pm The Irish Stallion Farms EBF ‘Sovereign Path’Premier Handicapprint WhatsApp Facebook Twitter Emaillast_img read more

Alan Murphy discusses the prospect of League of Ireland returning

first_imgAlan Murphy Galway Utd Managerprint WhatsApp Facebook Twitter Email Galway United manager Alan Murphy spoke to Gerry and George on Over the Line last night about the new alliance of Airtricity League First Division clubs and their battle with the FAI to get their season back on track. The United boss says he is ‘realistic’ in hoping to have his players back in training later this month…last_img

Ki Sung-Yueng says he and Heung-Min Son are ‘ready to fight’ if South Korea calls

first_imgTOTTENHAM star Heung-Min Son will go into battle against his South Korean pal Ki Sung-Yueng at Swansea in the FA Cup today.But the winger could soon be training for a very different kind of battle . . . against North Korean despot Kim Jong-un.4 Swansea’s Ki Sung-Yueng does battle against his Spurs pal Son Heung-Min this weekend in the FA CupCredit: Getty4 The Spurs winger could soon be training for a battle of a different kind with the South Korean armyCredit: GettySon, 25, has until the end of 2019 to sign up for his mandatory 18-month military service back home, designed to ensure he is ready to take up arms if all hell lets loose on the Korean peninsula.Swans midfielder Ki avoided his due to winning a bronze medal with South Korea at the London Olympics — but still had to do four weeks intense military training in 2016.Son has three more chances to gain an exemption from the full conscription:  if South Korea reach the World Cup semi-finals, win the Asian Games in August or the Asian Cup next January.Ki, though, insists as harsh as it might sound for a footballer to be forced into interrupting his Premier League career, Son will be honoured to serve his country.4 Son has until the end of 2019 to sign up for his mandatory 18-month military national serviceCredit: Ian Walton4 Swans midfielder Ki avoided his due to winning a bronze medal with South Korea at the London OlympicsCredit: ReutersHe said: “It’s something we all respect. It’s not fair to say we are famous footballers so we don’t have to do it.“Sonny and I can’t just be given special treatment because we’re Premier League players.SWANSEA V SPURS: Live stream, TV channel and team news for FA Cup tie“There are other South Koreans out there who are doing far more important and valuable jobs than kicking a ball around.“They must do the same, we all understand that. In the UK you don’t have the same situation.LATEST FOOTBALL NEWSLive BlogBLUES NEWSChelsea news LIVE: Follow all the latest updates from Stamford BridgeLive BlogUNITED LIVEMan Utd news LIVE: All the latest updates and transfer gossip from Old TraffordLive BlogBLUES NEWSChelsea transfer news LIVE: Havertz deal LATEST, Willian move updatesLive BlogUNITED LATESTMan Utd transfer news LIVE: All the gossip and updates from Old TraffordLive Bloggunners newsArsenal transfer news LIVE – Latest updates from the EmiratesAZPI BETTERAzpilicueta reveals turning off phone saved his season after horror start“We are still divided into two countries and remain officially at war — despite there being a ceasefire for 65 years.“If my country needs me, I’ll be there for them and I’ll be ready to fight.“But to be ready to fight, you must learn how to fight.”Check out SunSport at 10.30pm tonight to read the exclusive interview with Ki Sung-Yueng in full.How to win £1MILLION with Sun SixSUN SIX is the new predictor game where you can win £1million – just by correctly picking the results of six games.Here is how to get your mitts on the million:Make your picks – predict the scores from these six gamesEnter your details – quickly sign up to Sun Bets so we can contact youScore £1m – Watch the scores roll in and you can win £1mTop pundits IAN WRIGHT and DANNY HIGGINBOTHAM have made their picks for this week if you need a steer.And remember, you can claim a free £30 bet with Sun Bets when you sign up put a tenner on this weekend’s football here.Bournemouth 1-4 Tottenham: Heung-min Son double rescues Spurs after Harry Kane ankle injurylast_img read more